System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Tech questions and answers, video game stuff.

Moderator: ElTaco

Post Reply
User avatar
smackaholic
Walrus Team 6
Posts: 20068
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 11:46 am
Location: upside it

System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Post by smackaholic » Fri Feb 07, 2014 1:06 pm

Is what my toshiba netbook stops at on the DOS screen.

The next line says ....

Press F1 to resume, F2 to Setup

Pressing either key results in jack-fukking-shit. Tried pressing other keys such as F8 during boot-up. Same result.

Prolly time to scrap this POS. It is about 3.5 years old. Can't imagine it is worth paying anyone to look at it.

What say you nerds?
Screw_Michigan wrote:The candidate of you shitbags won't accept the peaceful transfer of power.

Nice going, shitstains. Fuck you all.

User avatar
Dinsdale
Lord Google
Posts: 33479
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Rip City

Re: System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Post by Dinsdale » Fri Feb 07, 2014 8:56 pm

Might need to reflash the BIOS.
I got 99 problems but the 'vid ain't one

User avatar
Screw_Michigan
Angry Snowflake
Posts: 16839
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: 20011

Re: System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Post by Screw_Michigan » Sat Feb 08, 2014 12:38 am

Reformat the hard drive. Is it really that difficult?
Derron wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 12:07 pm

You are truly one of the worst pieces of shit to ever post on this board. Start giving up your paycheck for reparations now and then you can shut the fuck up about your racist blasts.
Left Seater wrote:
Mon Nov 16, 2020 11:18 am

A political celebration isn’t a constitutional right any more than the concert or attending a spectator sport.

User avatar
Shlomart Ben Yisrael
Insha'Allah
Posts: 19052
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:58 pm
Location: filling molotovs

Re: System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Post by Shlomart Ben Yisrael » Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:50 am

There should be a RAM slot cover on the bottom of the machine.
If you look inside, are both RAM slots occupied?

Pressing F1, F2. DELETE, Esc... any of those doesn't get you into the BIOS menu at boot time?
rock rock to the planet rock ... don't stop
Felix wrote:you've become very bitter since you became jewish......
Kierland drop-kicking Wolftard wrote: Aren’t you part of the silent generation?
Why don’t you just STFU.

User avatar
Dinsdale
Lord Google
Posts: 33479
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Rip City

Re: System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Post by Dinsdale » Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:51 pm

Screw_Michigan wrote:Reformat the hard drive. Is it really that difficult?

Not to be rude, but you're a fucking idiot.

Is there a previous date that your brain worked that you can restore to?
I got 99 problems but the 'vid ain't one

User avatar
Dinsdale
Lord Google
Posts: 33479
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Rip City

Re: System CMOS checksum bad- Default configuration used

Post by Dinsdale » Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:52 pm

And does it give an error number?
I got 99 problems but the 'vid ain't one

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest